Short answer: the average U.S. wedding cost $34,000 in 2025 and the median cost $24,000, according to The Knot's 2026 Real Weddings Study of 10,474 couples. Zola puts couples marrying in 2026 at $36,000. A quarter of couples spent $12,000 or less, and a quarter spent more than $41,000, so the useful question is what your guest list and city will cost, and what you can pay without borrowing.
Who this is for: couples and parents planning a ceremony and reception in the U.S. What it does not cover: destination weddings (17% of 2025 couples), prices outside the U.S., and the tax treatment of family gifts. These figures are 2025 weddings plus 2026 planning surveys; no one has data on finished 2026 weddings yet.
Two terms first. The average is the total divided by the number of weddings, so a few very expensive ones pull it up. The median is the wedding in the middle: half cost less, half cost more. That is why the $24,000 is closer to a typical wedding than the $34,000.
The dataWhat couples actually spent
Source: CalculatorAI · calculatorai.app · The Knot Real Weddings Study 2026 (n=10,474), pp. 3, 9, 13
What 2025 weddings cost
10,474 couples married in 2025, recruited by email from The Knot and WeddingWire membership. It looks back at finished weddings, with 117 guests on average and family money included.
What 2026 couples plan to pay
Over 11,500 couples marrying in 2026, with 145 guests on average. Zola defines the figure as what couples pay out of pocket after family contributions, so it is a different measure from The Knot's.
Both samples come from people using a wedding planning site, which probably leaves out many courthouse ceremonies and very small weddings. Treat them as the cost of a planned wedding. They are not a census of everyone who marries.
The spread matters more than either headline. The Knot's under-$12,000 couples averaged 92 guests at parks and family homes, with 44% doing decor themselves and 67% using a friend as officiant. Its over-$41,000 couples averaged 141 guests at full-service venues, with family covering 62% of the bill. At $225 a head, those 49 extra guests account for about $11,000 of a gap of at least $29,000. Most of the rest comes from the format: the venue, and how much is hired versus done by friends and family.
The splitWhere $34,000 goes
The Knot publishes what each vendor costs and what share of couples hire one. Multiplying the two gives each category's weight in the average wedding:
Venue
- If you hire one
- $12,900
- Couples hiring
- 89%
- Weight in $34,000
- $11,481
- Share
- 33.8%
Caterer
- If you hire one
- $9,360
- Couples hiring
- 85%
- Weight in $34,000
- $7,956
- Share
- 23.4%
Photographer
- If you hire one
- $3,000
- Couples hiring
- 88%
- Weight in $34,000
- $2,640
- Share
- 7.8%
Wedding dress
- If you hire one
- $2,100
- Couples hiring
- 91%
- Weight in $34,000
- $1,911
- Share
- 5.6%
Florist
- If you hire one
- $2,800
- Couples hiring
- 59%
- Weight in $34,000
- $1,652
- Share
- 4.9%
Event rentals
- If you hire one
- $2,000
- Couples hiring
- 68%
- Weight in $34,000
- $1,360
- Share
- 4.0%
DJ
- If you hire one
- $1,800
- Couples hiring
- 71%
- Weight in $34,000
- $1,278
- Share
- 3.8%
Cake
- If you hire one
- $530
- Couples hiring
- 76%
- Weight in $34,000
- $403
- Share
- 1.2%
Groom's attire
- If you hire one
- $330
- Couples hiring
- 84%
- Weight in $34,000
- $277
- Share
- 0.8%
Hair and makeup
- If you hire one
- $300
- Couples hiring
- 72%
- Weight in $34,000
- $216
- Share
- 0.6%
Everything else
- If you hire one
- —
- Couples hiring
- —
- Weight in $34,000
- $4,826
- Share
- 14.2%
| Vendor | If you hire one | Couples hiring | Weight in $34,000 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | $12,900 | 89% | $11,481 | 33.8% |
| Caterer | $9,360 | 85% | $7,956 | 23.4% |
| Photographer | $3,000 | 88% | $2,640 | 7.8% |
| Wedding dress | $2,100 | 91% | $1,911 | 5.6% |
| Florist | $2,800 | 59% | $1,652 | 4.9% |
| Event rentals | $2,000 | 68% | $1,360 | 4.0% |
| DJ | $1,800 | 71% | $1,278 | 3.8% |
| Cake | $530 | 76% | $403 | 1.2% |
| Groom's attire | $330 | 84% | $277 | 0.8% |
| Hair and makeup | $300 | 72% | $216 | 0.6% |
| Everything else | — | — | $4,826 | 14.2% |
Source: CalculatorAI · calculatorai.app · The Knot Real Weddings Study 2026, p. 10; our calculation
"Everything else" is where the rest of the 13 vendors live: officiant, stationery, transport, videographer, planner, favors. The ranges are wide. The bottom quarter of couples spent about $3,500 on a venue, and the top quarter about $24,800.
As a check, The Knot's own budget guidance, as reported by U.S. News in August 2026, gives venue 29% and catering, cake and drinks 24%. A different method lands in the same place: the room and the meal take more than half.
Here is a starting split we would use, rounded from the table above after holding back a buffer. It is our judgment, not a published standard. The bigger your guest list, the more of it food and venue will take.
Venue and rentals
- Share
- 33%
- $25,000
- $8,250
- $34,000
- $11,220
- $50,000
- $16,500
Food, drink and cake
- Share
- 22%
- $25,000
- $5,500
- $34,000
- $7,480
- $50,000
- $11,000
Buffer
- Share
- 12%
- $25,000
- $3,000
- $34,000
- $4,080
- $50,000
- $6,000
Photo and video
- Share
- 9%
- $25,000
- $2,250
- $34,000
- $3,060
- $50,000
- $4,500
Attire, beauty and rings
- Share
- 8%
- $25,000
- $2,000
- $34,000
- $2,720
- $50,000
- $4,000
Flowers and decor
- Share
- 6%
- $25,000
- $1,500
- $34,000
- $2,040
- $50,000
- $3,000
Everything else
- Share
- 6%
- $25,000
- $1,500
- $34,000
- $2,040
- $50,000
- $3,000
Music
- Share
- 4%
- $25,000
- $1,000
- $34,000
- $1,360
- $50,000
- $2,000
| Category | Share | $25,000 | $34,000 | $50,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue and rentals | 33% | $8,250 | $11,220 | $16,500 |
| Food, drink and cake | 22% | $5,500 | $7,480 | $11,000 |
| Buffer | 12% | $3,000 | $4,080 | $6,000 |
| Photo and video | 9% | $2,250 | $3,060 | $4,500 |
| Attire, beauty and rings | 8% | $2,000 | $2,720 | $4,000 |
| Flowers and decor | 6% | $1,500 | $2,040 | $3,000 |
| Everything else | 6% | $1,500 | $2,040 | $3,000 |
| Music | 4% | $1,000 | $1,360 | $2,000 |
Source: CalculatorAI · calculatorai.app · Our rounding of The Knot's vendor data
By guest countWhy $292 per guest misleads
The $292 per guest is just the $34,000 average divided by 117 guests. It spreads the photographer, the dress and the DJ across every chair as if each guest brought their share, so it undercounts small weddings and overcounts large ones. Some costs depend on headcount and some do not.
Zola suggests $150–$300 per guest for headcount-driven items such as food, drink and rentals. Take the $225 midpoint, make the line pass through The Knot's average, and you get a rule of thumb:
$8,000 + ($225 × guests)((budget × 0.88) − $8,000) ÷ $225your city's 150-guest cost ÷ $41,75030
- Rule of thumb
- $14,750
- Per guest
- $492
- At a flat $292
- $8,760
50
- Rule of thumb
- $19,250
- Per guest
- $385
- At a flat $292
- $14,600
75
- Rule of thumb
- $24,875
- Per guest
- $332
- At a flat $292
- $21,900
100
- Rule of thumb
- $30,500
- Per guest
- $305
- At a flat $292
- $29,200
117
- Rule of thumb
- $34,325
- Per guest
- $293
- At a flat $292
- $34,164
150
- Rule of thumb
- $41,750
- Per guest
- $278
- At a flat $292
- $43,800
200
- Rule of thumb
- $53,000
- Per guest
- $265
- At a flat $292
- $58,400
| Guests | Rule of thumb | Per guest | At a flat $292 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | $14,750 | $492 | $8,760 |
| 50 | $19,250 | $385 | $14,600 |
| 75 | $24,875 | $332 | $21,900 |
| 100 | $30,500 | $305 | $29,200 |
| 117 | $34,325 | $293 | $34,164 |
| 150 | $41,750 | $278 | $43,800 |
| 200 | $53,000 | $265 | $58,400 |
Source: CalculatorAI · calculatorai.app · Our model, calibrated to The Knot and Zola; see the notes below
So cutting 30 guests saves roughly $4,500 to $9,000, depending on the catering and venue. The Knot names guest count first among the factors with the biggest effect on cost. It has a limit, though: on a small wedding the fixed costs dominate, and the per-guest figure climbs even as the total falls.
This is a line through two published numbers, and it will be wrong for some weddings. The Knot's three sample budgets show how wrong: $10,000 for 75 guests at a family home ($133 each), $34,000 for 125 at a church and event center ($272 each), and $75,000 for 102 at a historical venue ($735 each). If your plan looks like the first or the third, start from your own quotes. The line can tell you whether a guest list is in the right range, and it cannot replace a quote.
Your city changes everything
Show these figures as a table
| Value ($ for 150 guests) | |
|---|---|
| Tulsa | 33,891 |
| Kansas City — $42,135 | 42,135 |
| Dallas | 48,096 |
| Atlanta | 48,555 |
| Phoenix | 52,732 |
| Washington, DC | 62,864 |
| Los Angeles | 66,832 |
| San Francisco | 84,649 |
| Manhattan | 99,452 |
Source: CalculatorAI · calculatorai.app · Zola, Average Cost of Weddings in 2026 (updated March 6, 2026)
To adjust the rule of thumb, divide your city's figure by $41,750 and multiply. Los Angeles comes to a factor of 1.6, so 100 guests is about $48,800 rather than $30,500. Tulsa is 0.81, Manhattan 2.38. These are Zola's estimates set against a line built partly on The Knot's data, so treat the factor as a rough guide.
The other directionStart from the money
It is tempting to write the guest list first and price it afterward. If you are paying for much of this yourselves, reverse the order: work out what you can pay, then see how many people that buys.
$15,000
- Buffer
- $1,800
- Left to plan with
- $13,200
- Guests
- 23
$20,000
- Buffer
- $2,400
- Left to plan with
- $17,600
- Guests
- 42
$25,000
- Buffer
- $3,000
- Left to plan with
- $22,000
- Guests
- 62
$30,000
- Buffer
- $3,600
- Left to plan with
- $26,400
- Guests
- 81
$35,000
- Buffer
- $4,200
- Left to plan with
- $30,800
- Guests
- 101
$40,000
- Buffer
- $4,800
- Left to plan with
- $35,200
- Guests
- 120
$50,000
- Buffer
- $6,000
- Left to plan with
- $44,000
- Guests
- 160
| Total budget | Buffer | Left to plan with | Guests |
|---|---|---|---|
| $15,000 | $1,800 | $13,200 | 23 |
| $20,000 | $2,400 | $17,600 | 42 |
| $25,000 | $3,000 | $22,000 | 62 |
| $30,000 | $3,600 | $26,400 | 81 |
| $35,000 | $4,200 | $30,800 | 101 |
| $40,000 | $4,800 | $35,200 | 120 |
| $50,000 | $6,000 | $44,000 | 160 |
Source: CalculatorAI · calculatorai.app · Our model
A buffer is money you plan not to spend, held for what the quotes leave out. Reported totals already include some surprises, so this table leans cautious. That is the direction you want it to lean. Under about $15,000 the line stops being useful, because $12,000 would buy only 11 guests with a full set of vendors. Couples who spend that little host 92 people on average by changing the format: a park or family home, friends in place of vendors.
From savings to a guest list
A couple has $8,000 saved, can put aside $1,100 a month over a 14-month engagement (the average length), and has $6,000 promised by parents. That is $29,400. Holding back 12% leaves $25,872, which covers about 79 guests in a mid-priced city.
Get family money in writing
Ask for an amount and a date, and whether it comes with opinions about the guest list. In The Knot's data parents and family covered 52% of total costs, but that average is pulled up by big weddings where family covered 62%. Couples under $12,000 mostly paid for themselves.
Add what you can save
Savings today, plus a monthly amount times the months you have. Treat it as a sinking fund: money set aside monthly for a known bill, as in zero-based budgeting. Keep it apart from your emergency fund, which is for what you did not see coming, and in a high-yield savings account rather than checking.
Take out the buffer first
Twelve percent comes off before anything else, so it cannot be spent on upgrades in month two.
Convert the rest to guests
Use the formula, then the location factor. Write the guest list against that number, and if it does not fit, either the list or the format has to change.
Get three real quotes for the venue and the food
Those two lines are more than half the bill, so a real price there replaces most of the estimate. Ask for the total including service charge and tax, not the per-head rate.
For scale, paying the whole median wedding over 14 months takes about $1,714 a month, and the average takes $2,429. The couple's 48% share of an average wedding is $16,320, or about $1,166 a month.
The overlooked costsWhat the quote leaves out
Zola's 2026 survey of 720 recent couples found that 75% were hit by unexpected fees, averaging $3,314, about 9% of total spending. Zola also says hidden costs typically add 9–15%. Those are the numbers behind the 12% buffer.
Service charges and gratuities: often 18–22%
A service charge is a fee the venue or caterer keeps or distributes as it chooses; a gratuity is a tip for staff. 57% of couples in Zola's survey faced a mandatory venue service fee. Ask which one you are being charged and whether you are still expected to tip.
Sales tax, sometimes on the service charge too
Rules vary by state. In New York, the Tax Department says service charges on banquets are always taxable, and a mandatory gratuity escapes only if it is stated separately, labeled a gratuity and paid in full to staff.
Delivery and setup: $200–$500 per vendor
Zola's estimate. It is rarely in the headline price, and it applies to several vendors at once: rentals, flowers, the cake.
The small things nearly everyone buys
98% of couples bought miscellaneous items. The most common were accessories (81%), the marriage license (79%), wedding party gifts (58%) and guest gifts (46%). Postage and alterations each caught 29% of couples by surprise, and trial appointments 21%.
The extra events
71% of 2025 celebrations ran two or three days. 75% held a rehearsal dinner (Zola: $2,700 on average), 27% an after-party, 26% welcome drinks and 21% a next-day brunch.
Vendor extras
In The Knot's study, 40% paid extra for a second photographer and 17% paid the photographer's travel fees. Zola also flags overtime charges, weather contingencies and insurance requirements. Check your venue contract for what it requires.
Here is what the first two do to one quote. A caterer says $80 a head for 100 guests: $8,000. Add a 20% service charge and you are at $9,600. Add 8% sales tax on the whole bill (an illustrative rate) and it is $10,368, or 29.6% over the number you wrote down. Whether The Knot's $80 average already includes those charges is not stated, which is one more reason to ask for the all-in price.
Then there is the money outside the day. Zola lists these separately from its $36,000: honeymoon $5,300, engagement ring $5,200, wedding rings $1,500, rehearsal dinner $2,700. That is $14,700, for about $50,700 all in. The Knot's ring figure is lower, at $4,600, and 71% of its couples took a honeymoon. If you are saving for "the wedding", decide early which of these are in the number.
The other sideSpending more, spending less, and borrowing
Spending a lot is not automatically a mistake. Three in four couples in The Knot's study said the wedding was financially worth it, and in a LendingTree survey of 1,050 newlyweds from March 2025, the 52% who wished they had spent differently split evenly between wishing they had spent more and wishing they had spent less. Regret runs both ways.
Debt is the part worth being careful with. That same survey found 67% of newlyweds took on debt for the wedding, and among those still paying it off, 41% expected it to take at least a year. Other surveys read lower because they ask something narrower: only 4% of Zola's 2026 couples took out a loan. LendingTree's question counts any wedding debt, so a card balance cleared in a few months is included, and it is one survey from a year and a half ago.
The cost of carrying a balance is easy to work out. Card accounts charged interest paid an average 22.36% in August 2026, per the Federal Reserve data on FRED. Put $5,000 of the wedding on a card at that rate, pay it off evenly over two years, and it costs $260 a month and about $1,247 in interest. Our guide to debt payments against take-home pay shows what a new monthly payment like that does to a raise. A card used for points and paid off from savings you already hold is a different thing, and costs nothing extra.
Track itKeep the plan in one place
A spreadsheet can do this, and plenty of couples use one. Where it gets hard is that a wedding budget is really three lists that move at once: lines with deposits, guests whose replies change the headcount, and tasks with dates. The Event Planner keeps them together. Create a wedding plan from the wedding planner page with your date and budget:
Budget lines with planned, actual and paid
Each line's cost is its actual once you have one and its estimate until then, and "expected" adds them up. You can see whether the plan still fits before the bills arrive, and how many lines are still guesses.
Deposits as part-payments
Record a deposit and the line stays open, with what is still to pay and its due date on the calendar.
A guest list that gives you the caterer's number
Party size sums into the head count, declined guests drop out, and meal choices and dietary needs are counted for you. A seating board reads from the same list.
A checklist dated back from the day
The starter tasks run from agreeing the budget a year out to giving the final head count a week out.
One shared plan
Both of you, or a parent who is paying, can work in the same plan and see who added what. Sharing needs Pro; one open plan with every list and CSV export is free.
The planner does not connect to your bank or book anything, and it has no benchmark behind the budget field: the numbers are what you type in. The wedding budget calculator is a faster first pass. Enter a total and guest count, adjust the split, and send it to the planner as budget lines. Its default split holds back only 3% as a buffer, so we would raise that line. For the savings side, the Savings Goals Tracker takes a target and a date and tells you what each month needs.
Where these numbers come from
- Spending, guests, vendors, who pays and budget outcomes: The Knot Real Weddings Study 2026, published February 18, 2026. Self-reported by 10,474 U.S. couples married in 2025, recruited through The Knot and WeddingWire. Respondents on a planning site likely skew toward planned, vendor-led weddings, which biases these figures upward compared with all U.S. weddings.
- Category weights multiply average spend by the share hiring, assuming each average describes those who hired. The caterer line assumes the average 117 guests. Both are our calculation.
- Zola figures: the cost guide (updated March 6, 2026), which draws on its Wedding Cost Index and a survey of 720 couples, and the First Look Report 2026 (updated October 16, 2026). City figures are index estimates, not reported totals.
- The rule of thumb is ours: $225 per guest (midpoint of Zola's $150–$300), plus a fixed $8,000 that makes the line pass through $292 × 117 = $34,164. It runs high for do-it-yourself weddings and low for full-service venues and expensive cities. At 92 guests it says $28,700, while The Knot's cost-driven couples hosted that many for $12,000 or less.
- The buffer of 12% sits inside Zola's 9–15%. Since reported totals already include surprises, it makes the guests-from-budget table conservative.
- Debt: LendingTree, March 12–19, 2025, as reported by Fox; we could not open LendingTree's own page. Credit card rate: FRED series TERMCBCCINTNS, August 2026, with equal monthly payments over 24 months.
- Arithmetic: every computed figure is asserted in
drafts/wedding-budget-breakdown-2026-numbers.mjs. Planner features are as of November 2026.
FAQFrequently asked questions
How much does the average wedding cost in 2026?
Zola's survey of couples marrying in 2026 says $36,000. The Knot's latest finished-wedding data says $34,000 for 2025, with a median of $24,000. Zola's figure is what couples pay after family contributions and The Knot's is the whole wedding, so they are not two readings of the same thing.
Why do I see such different numbers?
Different questions and different people. The Knot looks back at finished weddings and Zola asks couples still planning, and their guest averages differ too (117 and 145). Other surveys use other samples and definitions, so check who was asked before comparing. Use the median as a sense of typical, and your own quotes for your own number.
Do those averages include the engagement ring and honeymoon?
No. The Knot's $34,000 is the ceremony and reception and it reports the $4,600 ring separately. Zola also lists the honeymoon, rings and rehearsal dinner outside its breakdown. Together they add about $14,700 on Zola's figures.
How much should I budget per guest?
Do not use one flat number. Use about $225 per added guest, plus roughly $8,000 of costs that do not change with headcount, then adjust for your city. That gives about $385 per guest at 50 guests and $278 at 150.
What percentage of a wedding budget should go to the venue?
About a third, including rentals. The Knot's data puts the venue at 33.8% of the average wedding and catering at 23.4%. If a single venue quote passes 40% of your budget, something else has to shrink.
Isn't a 12% buffer double counting if the averages already include surprises?
On the averages, a little, and we say so. The buffer is there for your own budget, which starts from quotes that do not include those costs. 41% of 2025 couples went over budget, and 4% came in under.
Who is supposed to pay for the wedding?
There is no rule any more. Family paid 52% of total costs in The Knot's data, and slightly more than half of couples had all or most of it paid by parents. In Zola's survey, 88% of couples contributed themselves and 71% of weddings had some family help. Zola also finds heavily family-funded weddings cost nearly double those the couple paid for alone, so more family money tends to come with a bigger wedding.
Should I borrow for a wedding?
It is your decision, but price it first: $5,000 at today's average card rate costs about $1,247 in interest over two years. Trimming about 22 guests saves roughly the same $5,000 at $225 each, without the payment.
The takeawayFix the number before the guest list
A wedding budget goes wrong in a predictable way: 41% of couples go over, and roughly one in two say their first budget was lower than what a wedding really costs. Work out what you can pay, hold back 12%, turn the rest into a guest count, and replace the estimates with real quotes for the venue and the food. Then keep it all in one Event Planner plan, so you can see the true total while you can still change it.






